Privacy Policy

Privacy and Confidentiality

Apricity Finance Group Pty. Ltd. (Apricity Finance) is governed by the Privacy Act and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) and takes these obligations very seriously.

This policy aims to give you an overview of how we collect, use, store and disclose personal information. The policy and the legislation relates only to personal information as it relates to an individual and does not extend to information that we collect about a business.

Collection, use, storage and disclosure of information:  

During the course of your relationship with Apricity Finance, we will collect and use information about you and your business to allow us to assess your eligibility for, and provide you with, our products and services. We will only collect information which is necessary to:
  • assist us to provide you with a product or service 
  • assist us in carrying out our functions and activities 
  • identify you 
  • to comply with relevant legislation governing the provision of financial services (such as the Anti-Money Laundering and Counter -Terrorism Financing Act 2006) In compliance with the Privacy Act 1988, we will store your personal information securely. We will strive to ensure that this information is kept up to date and accurate and will update any discrepancies when notified. 
During the course of business, we may disclose your personal information to:
  • related entities regulatory bodies, government agencies, law enforcement bodies and courts 
  • any contractor engaged to assist Apricity Finance in carrying out its functions such as auditors 
  • sensitive Information; will not be collected without your prior consent Under the legislation, you have the right to obtain access to all of the personal information that we hold about you as an individual. If you have any questions, please let us know in writing and send to [email protected]. If you do not want us to tell you about products or services, you can notify us at [email protected] to withdraw your consent. 
If you should have any concerns regarding a breach of the Privacy Act, please notify us immediately by contacting our office on 1300 855 739.