Privacy Policy

Privacy and Confidentiality

 

Apricity Finance Group Pty. Ltd. and Apricity Finance NZ Ltd. (together Apricity Finance, we or us) are governed by The Privacy Act 1988 (Australia) and The Privacy Act 1993 (New Zealand), as well as any local Privacy Principles.

This document sets out our policy on the management of personalinformation which we have about individuals. Those individuals can include clients to whom we have provided a facility, guarantors of both individual and company clients and individuals who are customers of our clients.

Your privacy is always important to us. As our client, or someone in a business relationship with our client, we respect your right to be aware of who has information about you, what they are doing with it and why, and with whom they are sharing it.

This privacy policy explains how we collect personal information and how we maintain, use and disclose that information. It outlines our policy in relation to the personal information we keep on record. It also provides some detail about your privacy rights along with our general rights and obligations.

COLLECTION AND USE OF YOUR INFORMATION

When you apply for or use one of our products or services, you consent to us collecting, maintaining, using and disclosing personal information about you in accordance with your reasonable expectations, any forms or other documents which you may sign and this policy. That information can be provided by you or another person if you have consented to us doing so or we collect that information from a public source. Similar requirements apply if it is proposed that you guarantee another person’s or entity’s obligations to us.

If you are a client, we collect information about you in order to assess if we can provide you with the product or service you have requested. The type of information we collect includes identity and contact details, information about your financial and business circumstances and history, and product or service preferences you may have. On occasion, we obtain information about you from others if you have consented to us doing so or we collect that information from a public source. This allows us to assess your eligibility for the facility which you requested and to tailor our services to best suit your needs.

If you are another party, for example a guarantor, we collect personal information about you from you and/or our client. On occasion, we obtain information about you from others if you have consented to us doing so or we collect that information from a public source. The type of information we collect and handle includes identity and contact details of you, and information about your financial and business circumstances and history (including debt payment history). We collect and handle the information to assess and enforce your guarantee or your obligations.

Generally we will only collect personal information about you from others if it is not reasonable or practical for us to collect it from you or our client or if you consent. For example, you may authorise us to collect information from a third party, such as credit reporting agencies. We may also collect information about you from publicly available sources such as company registers.

 

HOW DOES APRICITY FINANCE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Our use and disclosure of information about you is dictated by the product or service for which you apply. We will not use or disclose the information for a purpose unrelated to this or outside your reasonable expectations unless we have your agreement or we need to meet a legal obligation. All information sought is required for our business purposes, which are detailed generally in this privacy policy and more specifically in any form or other documents which you may sign.

To provide our products and services in the most cost effective and efficient way, we may decide to utilise the services of others. For example, we may use external financial firms to assess your eligibility. If this requires us to share information, we will require those persons to respect your right of privacy.

HOW WE PROTECT THE SECURITY OF YOUR INFORMATION

We take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse or loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We have physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect your personal information which is held by us. For example, your personal information is stored in secured office premises and/or in electronic databases requiring logins and passwords for access. Access to personal information stored electronically is restricted to staff whose job purpose requires access. We require all staff to maintain the confidentiality of personal information we hold.

We use secure methods to destroy or de-identify any personal information as soon as the law permits, provided the information is no longer needed by us for any purpose. Ordinarily, we will destroy information seven years from the date you cease to have a liability to us.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We may amend this privacy policy from time to time and will inform you by posting the amended policy on our websites.

WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS?

You need not give us any personal information about you or any other person which may be requested in our communications with you, except where you have agreed to do so in a document which you sign. However, without that information, we may not be able to process an application, fulfil your request or provide you with an appropriate level of service.

CORRECTION OF INFORMATION

We try to ensure that all personal information we hold about you is accurate, complete and up to date. You may ask us at any time to correct personal information held by us about you, which you believe is incorrect or out of date. We will deal with your request within a reasonable time.

HOW YOU MAY CONTACT US

If you have any questions or concerns about our policy or practices please contact us.